Accident Summary Nr: 126010925 - Employee's ankle burned by hot steam pipe
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
126010925 | 05/11/1998 | 2023 | 0 | Nutrasweet Kelco Co |
Abstract: At 9:00 p.m. on April 13, 1998, Employee #1, a level I operator, was in the mixed platform area and had descended from the platform to help a coworker who was looking for a failed valve. Employee #1 stepped against an exposed, hot steam bleed line and caught his ankle against the hot surface. He suffered a serious burn, which subsequently became infected. Employee #1 was admitted to the UCSD Burn Center for treatment. Visibility beneath the platform was poor because of low light levels and discharging steam. No violations were noted related to this accident.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 126010925 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Miscellaneous plant and system operators |