Accident Summary Nr: 126008291 - Employee injured in fall from roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126008291 | 12/28/1998 | 1761 | 0 | Mayer Roofing Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 12:30 p.m. on December 22, 1998, Employee #1 was on the roof of a residence under construction. The roof had just been sheeted and he was marking where the tiles were to be offloaded when he slipped or tripped and fell 18 ft off the roof to the ground. Employee #1 suffered a fractured left shoulder, a fractured right hand, and fractured ribs on his right side. He was taken to Scripps Memorial Hospital in San Diego, where he was admitted for treatment. There were no witnesses to the accident and no accident-related violations were issued.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | 2 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 126008291 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 18 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |