Accident Summary Nr: 126004043 - Employee injured when struck on head by falling object
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126004043 | 04/21/1997 | 1622 | 0 | Kiewit Pacific Co |
Abstract: At approximately 2:00 p.m. on April 21, 1997, Employee #1 was struck on the head by an unsupported cement form that fell from a bridge overhang. He was hospitalized with head and neck injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bridge | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 1 | 20 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 126004043 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Stripping and curing concrete Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure |