Accident Summary Nr: 125911057 - Employee dies of asphyxia under rolls of carpet
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125911057 | 01/08/1998 | 2273 | 0 | Royalty Carpet Mills Inc |
Abstract: On December 23, 1997, Employee #1, a forklift operator, reported to work at a warehouse in which rolls of carpet were stored. He was not seen again, and searches of the warehouse were to no avail. On January 6, 1998, his body was discovered lying on top of one roll of carpet, with 3 to 4 rolls of carpet over him. Each roll of carpet weighed approximately 1,000 lb. Employee #1 died of mechanical asphyxia due to chest compression.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125911057 | Fatality | Other | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |