Accident Summary Nr: 125898460 - Employee's ankle fractured by flying pipe coating nozzle
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125898460 | 12/14/1998 | 3272 | 0 | Ameron International Water Transmission Group |
Abstract: At approximately 7:30 a.m. on August 21, 1998 , Employee #1, a laborer for Ameron Concrete and Steel Pipe Group, was removing a 530 lb nozzle from a pipe coating machine. The nozzle was forcefully ejected from its mounting, striking and fracturing his right ankle. Employee #1 was transported by paramedics to Kaiser Hospital, where he was treated for eight days.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125898460 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Not specified mechanics and repairers |