Accident Summary Nr: 125898.015 - Employee falls down elevator shaft and fractures multiple bo
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1474181.015 | 05/04/2020 | 238220 | Noe Cruz Barrera |
Abstract: At approximately 10:30 A.M. on April 30, 2020, an employee, working for a construction contractor, was installing heating and air conditioning (HVAC) equipment at a multi-family dwelling. The employee walked into an entry mistaken for a closet while looking for HVAC duct work. The employee fell approximately 46 feet down an elevator shaft. The employee was hospitalized and treated for multiple fractures.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | 4 | 46 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1474181.015 | 35 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction trades, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: 46 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 6 feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: |