Accident Summary Nr: 125892638 - Employee injured when tire explodes during inflation

Accident Summary Nr: 125892638 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 08/12/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12589263810/22/19977534Berlin Tire Centers Inc Dba Tci

Abstract: At approximately 11:23 a.m. on August 21, 1997, Employee #1 was inflating a truck tire in prior to mounting. The wheel and tire assembly were lying on the concrete floor of the tire service bay. Employee #1 started to inflate the tire when the split rim blew off, striking him in the head and arms. He was hospitalized for three days.

Keywords: AIR PRESSURE, HEAD, WORK RULES, RESTRAINING DEVICE, INFLATING, MULTIPIECE RIM WHEEL, STRUCK BY, FLYING OBJECT, TIRE RIM, PRESSURE RELEASE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125892638 Hospitalized injury Concussion Not specified mechanics and repairers