Accident Summary Nr: 125891895 - Employee injured when tire explodes during inflation

Accident Summary Nr: 125891895 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 10/01/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12589189512/05/199741420West Coast Charter Inc

Abstract: At approximately 2:45 p.m. on October 1, 1997, Employee #1 was inflating a tire on a multi-piece rim wheel when the tire exploded. He was struck by pieces of the rim and tire and sustained serious injuries. Employee #1 was transported to Loma Linda University Medical Center, where he was hospitalized for two months. No restraining device, safety cage, tire safety rack, or equivalent protection had been provided.

Keywords: AIR PRESSURE, WORK RULES, HIGH PRESSURE, RESTRAINING DEVICE, INFLATING, MULTIPIECE RIM WHEEL, STRUCK BY, FLYING OBJECT, TIRE RIM, TIRE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125891895 Hospitalized injury Fracture Bus, truck and stationary engine mechanics