Accident Summary Nr: 125891895 - Employee injured when tire explodes during inflation
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125891895 | 12/05/1997 | 4142 | 0 | West Coast Charter Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 2:45 p.m. on October 1, 1997, Employee #1 was inflating a tire on a multi-piece rim wheel when the tire exploded. He was struck by pieces of the rim and tire and sustained serious injuries. Employee #1 was transported to Loma Linda University Medical Center, where he was hospitalized for two months. No restraining device, safety cage, tire safety rack, or equivalent protection had been provided.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125891895 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Bus, truck and stationary engine mechanics |