Accident Summary Nr: 125890947 - Employee's leg injured when impaled on uncapped rebar
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125890947 | 06/27/1997 | 1741 | 0 | F W Hoffmeister & Sons |
Abstract: At approximately 7:15 a.m. on June 20, 1997, Employee #1, a construction supervisor, lost his balance and fell onto some uncapped rebar. His upper right leg became impaled, resulting in lacerations and a puncture wound. Coworkers lifted him off the rebar, rendered first aid, and called paramedics. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, where he was treated for three days. On June 30, 1997, he returned to work on restricted duty.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 3 | 36 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 125890947 | Hospitalized injury | Puncture | Supervisors; brickmasons, stonemasons, tilesetters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 6 feet Cause: Backfilling and compacting Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |