Accident Summary Nr: 125884346 - Two employees injured due to 20 foot fall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125884346 | 03/19/2003 | 1731 | 238210 | Juan Garcia Dba Juan Garcia |
Abstract: At approximately 11:50 a.m. on March 07, 2003, Employee #1, a worker for an unlicensed contractor, and Employee #2, the employer, were attempting to install 0.5 inch diameter conduits above a bay door wall. The door was 20.167 feet tall and they were using a scissor lift (Make: Simon-Ro; Model Number: X2032), which was fully extended. The lift was on an inclined surface, causing both employees to fall out of the lift to a concrete floor. The lift then tipped over and fell to one side. Employee #1 and #2 were hospitalized at Arrowhead Regional Medical Center in Colton, CA, and treated for their injuries. Employee #1 sustained fractures to her right wrist and elbow, and dislocated her shoulder. Employee #1 was released seven days later. Specific injuries sustained by Employee # 2 have yet to be reported.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Other | Under $50,000 | 1 | 20 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 125884346 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Helpers, construction trades | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet Cause: Installing plumbing, lighting fixtures Fatality Cause: Fall, other |