Accident Summary Nr: 125881151 - Employee Is Killed In Fall While Dismantling Scaffold
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125881151 | 02/18/2006 | 1751 | 238130 | Gauthier Construction |
Abstract: On February 18, 2006, Employee #1 was dismantling a Jax Scaffolding System when he fell 29 feet down to the ground. Employee #1 died at the scene.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 3 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 125881151 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 34 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |