Accident Summary Nr: 125869.015 - Employee fractures leg when pinned by forklift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1474060.015 | 05/04/2020 | 493110 | True Value Company, Llc |
Abstract: At 10:45 a.m. on April 28, 2020, Employee #1 was stripping (i.e., cleaning out) trailers. A coworker was building a pallet and had his Raymond lift truck parked in the aisle. Employee #1 stopped his lift nearby and got on the coworker's lift to move it. While Employee #1 was operating the lift, he turned quickly and lost control of the lift. Employee #1's leg came out of the operating platform and was pinned between the two lifts. Employee #1 was trained and experienced in lift operations. Employee #1 did not follow the training and lift operating rules. No accident-related citations were issued. Employee #1 suffered lower right leg fractures and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1474060.015 | 65 | M | Hospitalized injury | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |