Accident Summary Nr: 125866764 - Employee's ankle fractured in pallet truck collision
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125866764 | 01/08/1998 | 4225 | 0 | Summit Logistics Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 9:15 p.m. on December 10, 1997, Employee #1, a general warehouse worker for a large grocery warehouse distributor, was performing his routine duties. He was driving a Crown towmotor pallet truck, #820VG, with three pallets of popcorn, weighing approximately 1,500 lb. He was traveling east through aisle 31 to place them in the reserve aisle. A coworker was operating a Crown forklift, #120UG, and was traveling north through the cross aisle looking for pallets to put up. When they first saw each other at the intersection of the two aisles, Employee #1 swerved to the left and collided with some storage racks. The coworker also swerved to avoid a collision. Employee #1 suffered a crushing bone fracture of his left ankle, contusions to his upper torso, and facial lacerations. The coworker was not injured. Employee #1 was transported by ambulance to the hospital.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125866764 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Miscellaneous machine operators, n.e.c. |