Accident Summary Nr: 125851287 - Employee's fingertip amputated in sausage-stuffing machine
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125851287 | 06/19/1998 | 5147 | 0 | Stafford Meat Company, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a sausage stuffing machine at a meat plant. He had climbed into the machine and was reaching down into the hopper to clear away some stuck meat when the tip of his right index finger was partially amputated. The machine was running at the time of the accident.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 125851287 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Food batchmakers |