Accident Summary Nr: 125825.015 - Employee with COVID-19 infection dies

Accident Summary Nr: 125825.015 -- Report ID: 0216000 -- Event Date: 04/04/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1473870.01505/04/2020623210The New York And Presbyterian Hospital

Abstract: At approximately 12:00 a.m. on April 4, 2020, an employee, who was a nutritional assistant, was meeting with patients to develop nutritional plan based on their specific needs. The employee was infected by the SARS-COV-2 Coronavirus COVID-19 and later died from the virus.

Keywords: Infectious Disease

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1473870.015 77 M Fatality Health aides, except nursing