Accident Summary Nr: 125824.015 - Employee with COVID-19 infection dies

Accident Summary Nr: 125824.015 -- Report ID: 0216000 -- Event Date: 04/04/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1473869.01505/04/2020623210The New York And Presbyterian Hospital

Abstract: At approximately 12:00 a.m. on April 4, 2020, an employee, who was a hospital shuttle driver, was transporting patients to the hospital and home. The employee was infected by the SARS-CoV-2 and later died from complications of the virus.

Keywords: Infectious Disease

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1473869.015 50 M Fatality Management related occupations, n.e.c.