Accident Summary Nr: 125824.015 - Employee with COVID-19 infection dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1473869.015 | 05/04/2020 | 623210 | The New York And Presbyterian Hospital |
Abstract: At approximately 12:00 a.m. on April 4, 2020, an employee, who was a hospital shuttle driver, was transporting patients to the hospital and home. The employee was infected by the SARS-CoV-2 and later died from complications of the virus.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1473869.015 | 50 | M | Fatality | Management related occupations, n.e.c. |