Accident Summary Nr: 125821.015 - Employee with COVID-19 infection dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1473809.015 | 05/01/2020 | 622110 | The Brooklyn Hospital Center |
Abstract: At approximately 8:00 a.m. on April 3, 2020, an employee worked in the kitchen to prepare food for patients. The employee died from COVID-19 infection.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1473809.015 | 61 | M | Fatality | Cooks, except short order |