Accident Summary Nr: 125821.015 - Employee with COVID-19 infection dies

Accident Summary Nr: 125821.015 -- Report ID: 0215000 -- Event Date: 04/03/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1473809.01505/01/2020622110The Brooklyn Hospital Center

Abstract: At approximately 8:00 a.m. on April 3, 2020, an employee worked in the kitchen to prepare food for patients. The employee died from COVID-19 infection.

Keywords: Infectious Disease

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1473809.015 61 M Fatality Cooks, except short order