Accident Summary Nr: 125805.015 - Employee with COVID-19 infection dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1473819.015 | 04/16/2020 | 622110 | North Shore Medical Center, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 9:00 a.m. on April 5, 2020, an employee, who was a health care provider, became ill with COVID-19 and died from the virus.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1473819.015 | 57 | M | Fatality | Nursing aides, orderlies, and attendants |