Accident Summary Nr: 125805.015 - Employee with COVID-19 infection dies

Accident Summary Nr: 125805.015 -- Report ID: 0418800 -- Event Date: 04/05/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1473819.01504/16/2020622110North Shore Medical Center, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 9:00 a.m. on April 5, 2020, an employee, who was a health care provider, became ill with COVID-19 and died from the virus.

Keywords: Infectious Disease

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1473819.015 57 M Fatality Nursing aides, orderlies, and attendants