Accident Summary Nr: 125803.015 - Employee with COVID-19 infection dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1473794.015 | 05/01/2020 | 622110 | Newark Beth Israel Medical Center |
Abstract: At approximately 3:00 p.m. on April 30, 2020, an employee was working at the hospital as an electrician. The employee came into contact with known COVID-19 patients and later died from COVID-19.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1473794.015 | 56 | M | Fatality | Electricians |