Accident Summary Nr: 125752.015 - Employee is caught between driverless forklift and trailer s
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1473583.015 | 03/11/2020 | 1711 | 238220 | 317727323 - Oregon Cascade Plumbing & Heating Inc |
Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on March 10, 2020, Employee #1 was working for an institutional & commercial construction contractor. Employee #1 was working in the snow removal building at an airport loading a trailer with an extended boom forklift. Employee #1 was caught between a driverless forklift and a trailer. Employee #1 was trapped in the torso area of the body. Employee #1 was hospitalized to treat internal injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1473583.015 | 50 | M | Hospitalized injury | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: |