Accident Summary Nr: 125745.015 - Employee amputates fingertip when caught in blender discharg
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1473550.015 | 04/29/2020 | 325411 | Wellington Foods, Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on March 30, 2020, an employee working for a health supplements manufacturer was clearing product from the discharge chute of a blender. While the employee was attempting to remove power from the blender, he caught his middle finger in the closing gate mechanism on the chute. He amputated his fingertip and required medical treatment without hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1473550.015 | 53 | M | Non Hospitalized injury |