Accident Summary Nr: 125728.015 - Employee degloves knuckle while troubleshooting produce slic
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1461668.015 | 02/06/2020 | 115113 | San Miguel Produce |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on November 21, 2019, an employee who worked as a mechanic for a produce harvesting company was working in the celery processing facility. The employee was checking a TranSlicer used to slice produce due to a noise coming from the belt and pulley area on the motor. The employee locked and tagged out the machine and checked that it was deenergized. The employee then proceeded to pull on the belt that drove the pulley in order to check for noise or play. As he kept turning the belt, his hand turned with the belt and got caught between the belt and pulley. The mechanic panicked and instinctively yanked his hand out of the nip point leaving the first knuckle of his middle finger in the machine. The employee degloved his finger and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1461668.015 | 45 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |