Accident Summary Nr: 125722.015 - Employee fractures forearm and humerus when pulled into wind
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1473502.015 | 05/05/2020 | 326299 | Thermodyn Corporation Inc. |
Abstract: At 12:30 p.m. on April 27, 2020, an employee was rolling rubber sheet material using the wind-up machine of a machine press. The employee began to adjust the rubber roll, when the gloved left hand became caught in the rubber roll and was pulled into the toller. A coworker ran over and shut the wind up machine off, releasing pressure on roll, allowing the employee's hand to be freed from the machine. Factors that may have caused or contributed to the accident include rubber gloves worn by employee, wooden core on roller can move laterally while rolling sheet material, no emergency stop on wind up machine and location of operating switches. The employee suffered two fractures in left foreman with protruding bone and one fracture of the left Humerus bone. He was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1473502.015 | 42 | M | Hospitalized injury | Pressing machine operators |