Accident Summary Nr: 125702.015 - Employee partially amputates finger when caught in chain spr

Accident Summary Nr: 125702.015 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 04/20/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1473414.01504/28/2020115114Bee Sweet Citrus, Inc.

Abstract: At 11:00 p.m. on April 20, 2020, an employee, a machine operator, was working at a fruit packing house. The employee reached under an energized bin machine to retrieve a piece of fruit. One of the employee's fingers was caught in a moving sprocket of the fruit bin conveyor machine. The employee was hospitalized to treat a partial amputation of the tip of the middle finger to include bone loss.

Keywords: Bin, Blind Reaching, Caught In, Conveyor, E GI VI (blind reaching), Energized, Finger, Food Handling, Food processing, Machine operator, Partial Amputation, Reaching, Sprocket

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1473414.015 56 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction