Accident Summary Nr: 125682.015 - Employee fractures foot, wrist, and orbital bone in fall fro
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1473334.015 | 04/24/2020 | 541850 | Jones Sign Company, Inc. |
Abstract: On April 24, 2020, an employee was on the catwalk of a billboard structure. The employee disconnected his fall protection equipment and stepped off the catwalk and fell while stepping over approximately twenty-four inches onto an eighteen inch diameter center torsion pipe. The employee was hospitalized to treat a fractured left foot, a fractured right wrist, and a fractured left orbital bone.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1473334.015 | 32 | M | Hospitalized injury |