Accident: 125650267 - Employee'S Thumb Amputated When Caught Under Switchboard
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
125650267 | 09/22/1997 | 3823 | Industrial Electric Manufacturing |
At approximately 6:45 p.m. on February 4, 1997, Employee #1 and a coworker were using a multi-ton pallet jack to move an electrical switchboard from the manufacturing department to the shipping/receiving dock. Employee #1 was at the handle end of the pallet jack, pulling the switchboard. The coworker was on the other end, supporting the load, and the switchboard was positioned near the coworker's end of the forks. As they were entering the shipping area, the switchboard became unstable and tipped over. Employee #1 put out his hands and his right thumb was caught under the load and amputated. He was taken to Washington Hospital in Fremont, CA, for initial treatment, and then transferred to Davies Hospital in San Francisco for surgery.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 125650267 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Miscellaneous material moving equipment operators |