Accident Summary Nr: 125650.015 - Employee is killed when struck by projectile
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1473238.015 | 04/23/2020 | 237110 | Alvin E. Stock Contractors, Llc |
Abstract: At 2:45 p.m. on April 22, 2020, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was installing a pipe in a trench. He was attempting to make a hole in the pipe when the pipe broke. A piece of the pipe projected outward and struck the employee's face/head. Employee #1 was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other heavy construction | New project or new addition | 0 | 3 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1473238.015 | 62 | M | Fatality | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Trenching, installing pipe Fatality Cause: |