Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 125642.015 - Employee With Covid-19 Infection Dies

Accident Summary Nr: 125642.015 -- Report ID: 0215000 -- Event Date: 04/22/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1473206.01504/23/2020561311Fastaff, Llc

Abstract: At 11:45 p.m. on April 22, 2020, an employee was working for a temporary staffin g or employment agency. That was her primary employer. She had been sent to work at a hospital. That was her secondary employer. She worked in a medical environ ment that required the use of a respirator. Workers were exposed to infectious d iseases, including COVID-19. She was found dead in a bathroom. She had suffered a heart attack. It was thought that the heart attack might have been caused in p art by her asthma, combined with the requirement that she wear a mask.

Keywords: cardiovasc system, heart attack, infectious disease, ppe, respirator, respiratory, respiratory tract

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1473206.015 60 F Fatality Nursing aides, orderlies, and attendants