Accident Summary Nr: 125630.015 - Employee incurs burns after stepping in unguarded drain
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1455877.015 | 01/10/2020 | 311999 | Priority Workforce, Inc. |
Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on October 9, 2019, an employee who worked for a staffing agency was cleaning cables in a raw vegetable area of a food manufacturing facility. The employee stepped inside an uncovered drain (floor opening) that contained hot water and cleaning agent. The employee incurred 2nd and 3rd degree burns to his ankle and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1455877.015 | 27 | M | Hospitalized injury | Food Cleanup Worker |