Accident Summary Nr: 125604.015 - Employee amputates five fingers when reaching into machine r

Accident Summary Nr: 125604.015 -- Report ID: 0950644 -- Event Date: 12/14/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1459367.01501/23/2020326199Ngoc Hoang Gia, Llc

Abstract: At 4:45 p.m. on December 14, 2019, an employee working for a plastics manufacturer was cleaning a carding machine rollers. The employee used his right hand to reach into the moving rollers to remove pieces of loose fiber. He caught his hand in the rollers amputating all five fingers and requiring hospitalization.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Caught Between, Finger, Hand, Inexperience, Instantaneous amputation, Lack of Work Procedures, Machine Guarding, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Pinch Point, Pinched, Power Roller, Reaching, Traumatic Amputation

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1459367.015 61 M Hospitalized injury