Accident Summary Nr: 125582726 - Employee's fingers amputated in chain and sprocket gear
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125582726 | 10/10/1996 | 3341 | 0 | Columbia Pacific Aluminum Corp-Pacific Extrusion |
Abstract: At approximately 4:30 p.m. on September 28, 1996, Employee #1 was examining the jammed door on a curing oven, and observed that there was 6 to 8 inches of slack chain on the floor. He concluded his visual inspection, climbed atop the door. and inspected the jammed left side but did not see anything wrong. When he reached out to manually check the chain for tension, it whipped forward and snagged his glove and two middle fingers between the chain and sprocket gear. He started yelling and two coworkers came to his aid. The ring and middle fingers on this right hand were amputated above the knuckle.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 125582726 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Mechanical controls and valve repairers |