Accident Summary Nr: 125559.015 - Employee fractures vertebrae in fall from ladder
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1450908.015 | 12/11/2019 | 213111 | Big Bore Drilling Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:20 a.m. on November 13, 2019, an employee was working as a construction laborer for a firm that provided septic system installation, pumping, repairs, and certifications. It also provided hydro-flushing and hydro-jetting as well as boring and drilling services. It was a septic tank contractor. The firm was installing a new septic tank at a private residence. The employee was descending into an excavation to assist a coworker in leveling the ground prior to the installation of the tank. The excavation was 8 feet deep and 10 feet wide (2.4 meters deep and 3.0 meters wide). The employee was climbing down a blue fiberglass 16-foot (4.8-meter) extension ladder. The coworker had entered the excavation from the sloped side and was facing away from the ladder. The supervisor was outside of the excavation, sitting in a backhoe. The employee lost his grip as he was descending the ladder and fell from a height of 5 feet (1.5 meters). He suffered compression fractures of the L2, L3, and L4 vertebrae. He was hospitalized. The employer contacted the DOSH District Office via telephone and met the reporting requirement. DOSH arrived to the cite of the accident on 11/14/2019 at 11:09 a.m. It cited no accident-related violations.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | Other |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1450908.015 | 48 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: |