Accident Summary Nr: 125495010 - Employee fractures back in fall through roof opening
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125495010 | 08/11/2000 | 1541 | 0 | Vahdani Construction Co., Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 fell through an opening in the roof of a building. He suffered a fractured back, for which he was hospitalized.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | $20,000,000 and over | 10 | 150 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 125495010 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction inspectors | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |