Accident Summary Nr: 125472.015 - Employee amputates four fingers while clearing sawdust from
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1472718.015 | 04/20/2020 | 423310 | C & R Lumber Llc |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on April 13, 2020, an employee working as a woodworking machine operator for a lumber mill was using a stick to clear clogged saw dust from the chute of a Morgan Edger. The blades caught the stick and pulled it, along with the employee's hand, into the blades. The employee amputated four fingers, requiring hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1472718.015 | 25 | M | Hospitalized injury | Miscellaneous woodworking machine operators |