Accident Summary Nr: 125454.015 - Employee is thrown out of basket and falls to parking lot, l
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1470732.015 | 03/22/2020 | 423110 | Mercedes-Benz Usa, Llc |
Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on March 21, 2020, an employee was in a scissor lift working on a data port when the scissor lift tipped over and the employee was thrown out of the basket onto the asphalt parking lot. The employee sustained injuries to the head and was transported to the hospital. The employee later died at the hospital.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | New project or new addition | 23 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1470732.015 | 62 | M | Fatality | Surveyors and mapping scientists | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: |