Accident Summary Nr: 125453.015 - Employee suffers leg abrasions when storage rack collapses
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1462010.015 | 02/10/2020 | 926130 | Isle Of Wight County, Department Of Public Utilities |
Abstract: At 12:00 noon on February 10, 2020, an employee was stacking PVC pipes onto a storage rack when the rack cracked and broke. The employee was struck by falling pipes and metal scrap materials. The employee suffered contusions and abrasions on his leg and was treated without hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1462010.015 | 35 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |