Accident Summary Nr: 125436.015 - Employee's fingertip is amputated in grinder
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1452836.015 | 12/16/2019 | 311999 | Whittier Enterprises, Llc. |
Abstract: At 12:00 noon on November 11, 2019, an employee was removing ground beef from the output of a Weiler grinder when he made a swiping motion and his index finger and made contact with the rotary blade. The employee suffered an amputation of his right index finger to the first knuckle and was treated without hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1452836.015 | 21 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |