Accident Summary Nr: 125402.015 - Employee sustains rattlesnake bite when clearing brush in or
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1472513.015 | 04/16/2020 | 115112 | J & R Vineyard Management |
Abstract: At 2:15 p.m. on April 12, 2020, an employee working as a laborer for a vineyard management company was working at a client's orchard in a rural area clearing brush. The employee picked up some grass to load it into a container when he inadvertently picked up a small, approximately 6 to 8 inches long, rattlesnake with the grass. The snake bit him on the inside of his right wrist. The employer transported the employee to North Bay Hospital, where he was assessed in the emergency department and admitted for treatment of the snakebite.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1472513.015 | 19 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |