Accident Summary Nr: 125389.015 - Employee Is Killed When Run Over By Sanitation Truck Backing
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1472415.015 | 04/02/2020 | 237310 | Lindenhurst Vill Dpw |
Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on April 1, 2020, Employee #1, employed by a municipal public works department, was riding on the back of a sanitation truck. He fell off the truck. The truck backed up and ran over the employee. Employee #1 sustained traumatic crushing injuries and was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1472415.015 | 59 | M | Fatality | Horticultural specialty farmers |