Accident Summary Nr: 125381.015 - Employee lacerates leg when circular saw kicks back
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1445935.015 | 11/21/2019 | 236115 | Donald Langerman |
Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on October 26, 2019, an employee was performing framing and cutting work on a new residential construction project. The employee was using a Skilsaw portable powered circular hand saw (model SPT77WML). He was cutting the end of an installed floor joist with one hand on his saw that was positioned on his knee directly. The saw kicked back, and the employee sustained a laceration on his right knee. He was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1445935.015 | 39 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction laborers |