Accident Summary Nr: 125360.015 - Employee fractures arm when caught in plastic sheet winder m
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1472344.015 | 04/14/2020 | 326113 | Berry Global, Inc. |
Abstract: At 4:10 a.m. on April 10, 2020, an employee working as a packer for a plastic packaging manufacturer was setting up a new core on a plastic sheet winder machine. The employee's left hand was pulled into the machine causing the employee to sustain crushing injuries to the left forearm. The employee was transported by ambulance to Advocate Christ Hospital and was hospitalized to treat fractures to the left forearm.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1472344.015 | 48 | M | Hospitalized injury | Fabricating machine operators, n.e.c. |