Accident: 125343.015 - Employee Is Killed While Operating Cnc Machine
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1471824.015 | 04/03/2020 | Ace Manufacturing And Parts Company |
Approximately at 2:15 p.m. on April 2, 2020, an employee set-up and began operat ing a CNC machine. When the employee reached the boring process of the operation , an aluminum part was ejected from the machine. The employee was killed in a co llision with the ejected part, the door, or both. The employee sustained trauma to his head and to the left side of his torso.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1471824.015 | 59 | M | Fatality | Lathe and turning machine set-up operators |