Accident Summary Nr: 125333.015 - Employee fractures skull, incurs concussion in fall from tru
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1472276.015 | 04/13/2020 | 327331 | Best Block Construction Materials |
Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on April 11, 2020, an employee working as a truck driver for a block and brick manufacturer was climbing into the truck cab. The employee fell backwards striking his head against the concrete slab. The employee was hospitalized to treat a skull fracture and concussion.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1472276.015 | 41 | M | Hospitalized injury | Truck drivers, heavy |