Accident: 125297.015 - Employee Is Caught In Manure Conveying System And Is Killed
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1472178.015 | 04/10/2020 | Pearl Valley Farms, Inc. |
At approximately 2:20 p.m. on April 9, 2020, an employee was sweeping dust and m anure around a pit that housed the manure transfer conveyor system. The employee was cleaning around a pit that housed a manure transfer conveyor system. The e mployee fell over a guardrail system and onto the conveyor system. The employee was then dragged over 100 feet where the employee was crushed by the conveyor' s paddles at a manure transfer station. The employee was killed after suffering several blunt injuries to the body and the head.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1472178.015 | 49 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction |