Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 125297.015 - Employee Is Caught In Manure Conveying System And Is Killed

Accident: 125297.015 -- Report ID: 0521400 -- Event Date: 04/09/2020
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1472178.01504/10/2020Pearl Valley Farms, Inc.

At approximately 2:20 p.m. on April 9, 2020, an employee was sweeping dust and m anure around a pit that housed the manure transfer conveyor system. The employee was cleaning around a pit that housed a manure transfer conveyor system. The e mployee fell over a guardrail system and onto the conveyor system. The employee was then dragged over 100 feet where the employee was crushed by the conveyor' s paddles at a manure transfer station. The employee was killed after suffering several blunt injuries to the body and the head.

Keywords: barrier guard, belt conveyor, blunt force, caught in, conveyor, conveyor belt, crushed, fall, guardrail, head

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1472178.015 49 M Fatality Laborers, except construction