Accident Summary Nr: 125293.015 - Employee is killed after being pinned under sprayer cart
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1472173.015 | 04/09/2020 | 713910 | The Country Club Of Harrisburg |
Abstract: At approximately 10:35 a.m. on April 8, 2020, an employee was driving a sprayer cart on a golf course. The employee drove the cart horizontally across a 27 degree sloped hillside. The cart then rolled down the hill and pinned the employee underneath. The employee was killed by blunt force trauma and internal bleeding.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1472173.015 | 53 | M | Fatality | Groundskeepers and gardeners, except farm |