Accident Summary Nr: 125275.015 - Employee Dies From Possible Heat-Related Illness
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1472085.015 | 04/09/2020 | 238130 | Mia'S Framing Company |
Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on April 8, 2020, Employee #1, employed by a construction framing company, was working at a construction site for a new multifamily residential structure. Upon returning from lunch, the employee became ill with dizziness, headache, and tightening of chest. The employee lost consciousness and died. Cause of death was reported as possible heat exhaustion/heat stroke.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1472085.015 | 51 | M | Fatality | Construction Laborer |