Accident Summary Nr: 125254.015 - Employee falls from roof and fractures wrist and dislocates
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1466824.015 | 03/02/2020 | 236115 | Chandler Brothers Construction Inc. |
Abstract: At 7:43 a.m. on February 26, 2020, Employee #1 was employed by a residential general construction contractor. Employee #1 was on the roof (2:12 pitch,16% slope, or 9-degree angle) working on the weathering material (water proofing) the exterior of the windows. Employee #1 accessed the roof, through a window, on the side receiving sunshine and did some work there then made his way to the shaded side. The roof was coated with a vinyl covering. The shaded side was still moist from the morning dew causing Employee #1 to lose his footing and fall 15 feet to the ground. Employee #1 was not utilizing fall protection and suffered a compound fracture to his wrist along with a dislocated shoulder. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Multi-family dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | 15 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1466824.015 | 47 | M | Hospitalized injury | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: |