Accident Summary Nr: 125233.015 - Two employees with COVID-19 infection die
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1471920.015 | 04/06/2020 | 622110 | Coral Gables Hospital, Inc |
Abstract: Two employees were working at a general medical and surgical hospital. Employee #1 had a preexisting heart problem. Employee #1 had been on paid time off since March 25, 2020. Employee #1 came into the hospital on April 3, 2020, as a patient complaining of chest pain. At 10:00 a.m. on April 5, 2020, Employee #1 died, due to cardiac arrest. Employee #2 was hospitalized for bilateral pneumonia, hypoxia, and suspected COVID-19. A COVID-19 test was conducted while Employee #2 was in the hospital. It came back positive for COVID-19. Employee #2 died of acute hypoxemic respiratory failure, COVID-19 PNA, acute kidney injury, elevated liver enzymes, bilateral pneumonia, hypoxia and neutropenia. These were OSHA-covered fatalities.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1471920.015 | 63 | F | Fatality | Nursing aides, orderlies, and attendants | |
| 2 | 1471920.015 | 83 | M | Fatality |