Accident Summary Nr: 125233.015 - Two employees with COVID-19 infection die

Accident Summary Nr: 125233.015 -- Report ID: 0418800 -- Event Date: 04/05/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1471920.01504/06/2020622110Coral Gables Hospital, Inc

Abstract: Two employees were working at a general medical and surgical hospital. Employee #1 had a preexisting heart problem. Employee #1 had been on paid time off since March 25, 2020. Employee #1 came into the hospital on April 3, 2020, as a patient complaining of chest pain. At 10:00 a.m. on April 5, 2020, Employee #1 died, due to cardiac arrest. Employee #2 was hospitalized for bilateral pneumonia, hypoxia, and suspected COVID-19. A COVID-19 test was conducted while Employee #2 was in the hospital. It came back positive for COVID-19. Employee #2 died of acute hypoxemic respiratory failure, COVID-19 PNA, acute kidney injury, elevated liver enzymes, bilateral pneumonia, hypoxia and neutropenia. These were OSHA-covered fatalities.

Keywords: Infectious Disease

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1471920.015 63 F Fatality Nursing aides, orderlies, and attendants
2 1471920.015 83 M Fatality