Accident Summary Nr: 125229.015 - Employee fractures vertebrae in fall from forklift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1445563.015 | 11/19/2019 | 238990 | Rolling Stages, Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on November 13, 2019, an employee and a coworker were putting away a 4-foot by 8-foot trailer cart using a forklift (Toyota Industrial Truck, Model 8FGU30, Serial #11487). The coworker was operating the forklift. The trailer cart was placed on the forks and raised up to the mezzanine level (measuring approximately 9 feet 8 inches in height from the mezzanine floor to the concrete floor below) for storage. The employee was standing on top of the trailer cart while being lifted. The employee stepped to one side, and the trailer cart tipped off the forks, causing both the employee and trailer cart to fall approximately 11 feet to the concrete floor below. The employee suffered a C-6 vertebrae fracture and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1445563.015 | 33 | M | Hospitalized injury |