Accident Summary Nr: 125224.015 - Employee amputates fingers in bending machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1471895.015 | 04/03/2020 | 332311 | O2 Staffing Inc. |
Abstract: At 2:35 p.m. on March 24, 2020, Employee #1 was feeding 126-inch long by 1.315-inch diameter steel stock tubing into a Tauring Group DS 60CN Plus Pyramidal bending machine (#10001517). Employee #1 controlled the feed by means of a foot actuated control. As the second piece of stock tubing was fed into the machine, Employee #1's right hand was on the tubing and was drawn in between the first driving roll and the stock tubing. Employee #1 suffered amputations of his first and second fingers on his right hand. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1471895.015 | 25 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |